SCHOOL BOARD MEETING DATES
Meetings are held on Mondays in the DEHS Media Center at 6:00 PM unless otherwise indicated.
Agenda items must be submitted to the Superintendent's Office the Monday before the Board meeting.
Tue., February 19, 2019 July 8, 2019
March 11, 2019 August 12, 2019
April 8, 2019 September 9, 2019
May 13, 2019 October 14, 2019
June 10, 2019 November 12, 2019
December 9, 2019 at 6:00 PM with a Tax Informational meeting at 5:30 PM  
January 13, 2020 with an Organizational meeting at 6:00 PM  
 
NEXT REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING 
Monday, June 10, 2019
 in DEHS Media Center @ 6:00 PM 
The Agenda will be posted Thursday, June 6, 2019.

Click here to view the posted agendas on BoardBook.

SCHOOL BOARD MINI-RETREATS
6:00 PM  in DEHS Media Center on March 25, and May 20
Click here to view the posted agendas on BoardBook.
 
CONDENSED  MEETING MINUTES -- Condensed, unapproved meeting minutes are listed here.  They are subject to corrections and final approval of the School Board.  Underlined words will take you to the associated documents.   After viewing the document, use the back button (rather than the X button) and you will return to the condensed minutes.  Once approved, the full set of meeting minutes can be accessed by choosing the button on the left.                                                      

Condensed Regular School Board Meeting Minutes

May 13, 2019
(These are condensed and draft meeting minutes. A complete set is available in the District Office, located in the high school.)

Chair Ron Pagel called the regular meeting of the Dover-Eyota Board of Education, to order at 6:02 PM in the Dover-Eyota High School Media Center in Eyota, MN.  Other Board members present:  Don Andring, Julie Austinson, James Johnson, Jessica McFarlen, Linda Nelson, Matt Wrubel, Student Board Member Lexi Schaefer and Superintendent Mike Carolan. Absent: None.

 

The Board acted on the following items:

  1. Approved the amended agenda; (Austinson, Johnson, unanimous)
  2. Approved the April 8, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes and; (McFarlen, Johnson, unanimous)
  3. Approved the Regular District Bills totaling $440,917.77 and the Special District Bills totaling $76,961.00; (Wrubel, Nelson, unanimous)
  4. Approved the Treasurer’s Report with liquid assets totaling $5,003,960.99 and April electronic transfers; (Wrubel, Austinson, unanimous)
  5. Recognitions – School Board Member Lexi Schaefer for her service, Talan Rabe and Cooper Kellen as “No Bully Student Upstanders”, Keller-Schaefer for the food provided, and Post Prom Committee for their hard work and dedication to making prom night a safe night.
  6. Reports –
    1. Supt. Carolan gave an update on the proposed new bus garage
    2. First Reading of the Revised 2018-2019 Revenue & Expenditure Budget
    3. First Reading of the Draft 2019-2020 Preliminary Revenue & Expenditure Budget
  7. Old Business -
    1. Approved the contract with IEA for Environmental Health & Safety Management Services; (Andring, Wrubel, unanimous)
    2. Approved High School Marching Band Trip;  (Austinson, McFarlen, unanimous)
  8. New Business
    1. Granted Diplomas to the Class of 2019; (Andring, Johnson, unanimous)
    2. Consent –  
      1. Accept Retirements: Gwen Ahern 29 years and Maryrose Keller 30 years; (Austinson, Wrubel, unanimous)
      2. Accept Resignations: James Berg 9th grade & JV Football Coach, Stephanie Porter Agriculture Instructor and FFA Advisor
      3. Accept Leave of Absence: Vicky Humble 2019-2020 school year
      4. Accept Hires: SACC Program Aides Lexy Williams, MaKenzie Mentlick; Varsity Volleyball Coach Sam Hanley; Summer School Instructors Chelsey Johnson, Nicole Wolf, Christine Kobs, Amanda Kruger; Summer School Instructional Assistants Ann Frericks, Jordan Jensen, Katie Kahn, Kelli Redig, Shauna Young
      5. Donations: $251.50 from PATT for Elementary Math Wizards t-shirts; $100 from Darcy and Jennifer Higgins for Senior Trip. (Andring, Wrubel, unanimous)

The meeting was adjourned at 7:52 PM.  (Wrubel, McFarlen, unanimous)

Julie Austinson, Clerk

Td


Condensed Regular School Board Meeting Minutes

April 8, 2019

(These are condensed and draft meeting minutes. A complete set is available in the District Office, located in the high school.)

Chair Ron Pagel called the regular meeting of the Dover-Eyota Board of Education, to order at 6:11 PM in the Dover-Eyota High School Media Center in Eyota, MN.  Other Board members present:  Don Andring, Julie Austinson, James Johnson, Jessica McFarlen, Linda Nelson, Matt Wrubel, and Superintendent Mike Carolan. Absent: Student Board Member Lexi Schaefer.

 

The Board acted on the following items:

  1. Approved the amended agenda; (Wrubel, Johnson, unanimous)
  2. Approved the March 11, 2019 Regular Meeting Minutes and March 25, 2019 Board Mini-Retreat Minutes; (Wrubel, Johnson, unanimous)
  3. Approved the Regular District Bills totaling $279,408.16 and the Special District Bills totaling $77,409.43; (Wrubel, McFarlen, unanimous)
  4. Approved the Treasurer’s Report with liquid assets totaling $4,856,008.47 and March electronic transfers; (Wrubel, Austinson, unanimous)
  5. Recognitions – Academic Triathlon Team placed 2nd at state competition.
  6. Reports – Supt. Carolan gave an update on the proposed new bus garage;
  7. Old Business -
    1. Approved the construction manager agreement with W.A. Kreofsky for a new bus garage; (Andring, Wrubel, unanimous)
    2. Approved the 2019-2020 Board Assumptions;  (Wrubel, McFarlen, unanimous)
  8. New Business
    1. Granted tentative approval of the high school marching band trip to Black Hills, SD and Color Springs, CO June 23-29; (Andring, Wrubel, unanimous)
    2. Approved the Amended 2019-2020 Calendar (listing) - last senior day moved to May 28, 2020 and graduation to May 31, 2020;  (Johnson, McFarlen, unanimous)
    3. Approved the reduction resolution;  (Wrubel, Austinson, unanimous roll call)
    4. Consent –  Accept Resignations: Ryan Ohl as Bus Route Driver, Carleton Braem as Custodian, and Mary Mathis as Cook’s Helper;  Hired: Zach Charette as 9th/JV Football Coach, Gretchen Pluim as Long-Term Substitute Learning Readiness Instructor; Stephanie Holliday as Long-Term Substitute Special Education Preschool Instructor, and Ted Halbakken as Bus Route Driver; Donations: $500 from Hiawatha Sno-Seekers for Trap Team, $100 from an anonymous donor for Magic Club, and $750 from Eyota Days for theatre lighting. (Nelson, Wrubel, unanimous)

The meeting was adjourned at 7:20 PM.  (Wrubel, McFarlen, unanimous)

Julie Austinson, Clerk

Cb



Condensed Regular School Board Meeting Minutes

March 11, 2019

(These are condensed and draft meeting minutes. A complete set is available in the District Office, located in the high school.)

Chair Ron Pagel called the regular meeting of the Dover-Eyota Board of Education, to order at 6:01 PM in the Dover-Eyota High School Media Center in Eyota, MN.  Other Board members present:  Don Andring, Julie Austinson, Linda Nelson and Superintendent Mike Carolan. Absent: Jessica McFarlen, James Johnson, Matt Wrubel and Student Board Member Lexi Schaefer.

 

The Board acted on the following items:

  1. Approved the Amended Agenda; (Andring, Nelson, unanimous)
  2. Approved the February 19, 2019 Regular Board Meeting Minutes; (Nelson, Austinson, unanimous)
  3. Approved the Regular District Bills $55,668.21 and Special District Bills $96,219.36; (Austinson, Nelson, unanimous)
  4. Approved the Treasurer’s Report with liquid assets totaling $4,462,434.41 and February electronic transfers; (Nelson, Austinson, unanimous)
  5. Recognitions
    1. Mrs. Stacy Mayer, years of service as Dover-Eyota Volleyball Coach
    2. Mr. Doug Zars, Ms. Amanda Kruger, and Ms. Chelsea Stadsvold for presenting at faculty meetings and Tami Rhea for upcoming presentation.
    3. Everyone who helped make MCA testing possible.
    4. Ryan McRae and Stephanie Holliday for the first High School/Middle School College and Career Fair being a huge success.
    5. The three Dover-Eyota wrestlers who competed in the State tournament, Mike Nelson, Marcus Otomo, and Taylor DeFrang.
  6. Old Business-
    1. Final Approval of the 2019-2020 SACC Handbook; (Andring, Austinson, unanimous)
  7. New Business
    1. Approve the Senior Boat Cruise; (Andring, Nelson, unanimous)
    2. Consent –     Accept Resignations: Christina Block as JV Soccer Coach; Stacy Mayer as Head Volleyball Coach; David Otomo as Assistant Wrestling Coach; Chad Nelson as Head Wrestling Coach;  Hired: Isaac Vesel as Assistant Football Coach; Tricia Hughes as Preschool Paraprofessional; Mattie Ostrowski as JH Softball Coach; Joachim Marjon as Assistant Track Coach; Laquintin Yancey as Assistant Track Coach; Schindhandowi Konkel as Van Route Driver; Brian Lehnertz as Head Wrestling Coach, Aaron Gust as Assistant Wrestling Coach; Stephanie Holliday as Business Instructor; Tim Chappell as Spring Play Director; Donations: $500 from DOVER FIRE RELIEF ASSOCIATION. $100 from EYOTA AMERICAN LEGION for D-E Trap Team; $607.12 from PEOPLE’S ENERGY COOPERATIVE for Operation Round Up; (Andring, Nelson, unanimous)

The meeting was adjourned at 7:11 PM (Austinson, Andring, unanimous)

Julie Austinson, Clerk

Td